Acrylic Painting
What is the Acrylic Painting course?
The Acrylic Painting course at West Notts College is a creative adult art course designed to help you develop your painting skills, explore your creativity and build confidence as an artist.
Whether you are a complete beginner or have some previous painting experience, this practical course will guide you through the process of creating artwork using acrylic paints. You'll learn step-by-step techniques, experiment with different approaches and develop your own artistic style in a relaxed and supportive environment.
If you have been away from education for some time, don't worry. Our experienced tutors have many years of experience supporting adult learners returning to learning and will guide you throughout your course.
After completing the course, you'll have the opportunity to progress onto the next available acrylic painting course to continue developing your skills. Please note, that as a returning learner, this would then involve a cost per session. The course tutor will explain the options during the course, but feel free to get in touch should you require further information.
Who should study the Acrylic Painting course?
This course is ideal for adults aged 19 and over who:
- Want to learn or improve their acrylic painting skills
- Enjoy creative activities and exploring art
- Are beginners looking for an introduction to painting
- Already paint and want to develop their techniques
- Want to build confidence and discover their own artistic style
- Enjoy learning in a friendly adult-only environment.
No previous art qualifications or experience are required.
What will you learn on the Acrylic Painting course?
During the course, you'll develop practical painting skills including:
- Acrylic painting techniques and processes
- Colour mixing theory and practical application
- Different paint application methods
- Using a variety of tools and materials
- Developing composition and artistic confidence
- Exploring different artists and styles for inspiration
- Reflecting on your own work and developing your personal style.
You'll be encouraged to experiment, develop ideas and create artwork that reflects your individual creativity.
When does the Acrylic Painting course start?
The course is available on the following dates:
- Tuesday 8 September to Tuesday 15 December 2026 (14 weeks)
- Tuesday 5 January to Tuesday 23 March 2027 (11 weeks)
- Tuesday 13 April to Tuesday 22 June 2027 (10 weeks)
When do classes take place?
- Tuesdays, 5.45pm to 8.00pm
How much does the Acrylic Painting course cost?
- FREE for eligible new learners*
- £5 per session for returning learners on a low income*
- £10 per session for returning learners on a higher income*
*Please contact us to check your eligibility for free or reduced-cost learning.
How is the Acrylic Painting course delivered?
The course is delivered through face-to-face practical art sessions at West Notts College's Derby Road campus in Mansfield.
You'll learn through tutor demonstrations, practical activities and guided projects, with individual support to help you develop your confidence and creative skills.
How do I apply for the Acrylic Painting course?
Click the Register your interest button in the Course Information section of this page. A member of our Adult Learning team will contact you with further information and guide you through the enrolment process.
Why study Acrylic Painting at West Notts College?
- Develop practical painting skills
- Learn colour mixing and acrylic techniques
- Explore different artistic styles
- Build confidence and creativity
- Suitable for beginners
- Learn in a supportive adult-only environment
- FREE for eligible new learners.
- Adult learning support and guidance
Starting something new can feel like a big step, but you don’t have to do it alone. From careers guidance to mental health and wellbeing, we’re here to support you before you apply and throughout your time with us.
- Entry requirements
This course is only available to adults aged 19+.
- No previous experience or skills are required.
- Assessment
This is a non-accredited course therefore no formal assessment will take place.
- Careers
For advice and guidance on the careers this course may lead to, contact the our award-winning Careers and Employability team. Our fully qualified and experienced professional advisers specialise in providing high-quality, impartial careers advice and guidance, and can support you in exploring the career pathways this course or similar courses may offer.
- Studying Courses in the Community at West Notts College
Visit our courses in the community subject area page to explore the full range of courses available.
Disclaimer
Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information on the website is correct, some details may be subject to change. West Nottinghamshire College reserves the right to make amendments to the courses, dates, fees or other details, and to make cancellations or changes if numbers are insufficient. In the unfortunate situation that we have to cancel a course we will refund your fees in full, but we regret we are not able to offer any refund if you withdraw from your course or fail to start, and you will be liable to pay any outstanding fees that may be due.
*Subject to eligibility. Contact us for more information. Email