Vision Logo 2

General privacy notice about how we use your personal information

West Nottinghamshire College are the data controller of personal information about you. Our address is: West Nottinghamshire College, Derby Road, Mansfield, Notts. NG18 5BH

If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer:
by post: The Data Protection Officer, West Nottinghamshire College, Derby Road, Mansfield, Notts. NG18 5BH
by email:dataprotection@wnc.ac.uk
by phone: 01623 627191

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who are you?

Visitor to our College

One of our customers

One of our suppliers to the College

Your Rights







Visitor to our College

What would you like to learn more about?

  • The information we collect about you and why we collect it

    As part of your visit to the College we store and use your personal details and information about your visit for the purposes of managing and operating the College.

    We use CCTV at our buildings for the purposes of crime prevention, security and health and safety and, accordingly, will capture imagery of visitors to the College.

  • The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

    Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:

    • we have a legitimate interest in wishing to interact with you to manage and operate effectively our College and to ensure that the College is safe and secure for all persons visiting; and

    • to be able to do so, we need to understand details of who is in the building and to be able to communicate with them.

    Where we are required by law to hold certain records, then we collect and hold those records to comply with that legal obligation.

  • How long we keep your personal information

    We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was originally collected or for legal and regulatory reasons. How long information will be stored, depends upon the information in question and what it is being used for.

    CCTV: CCTV footage is deleted after 28 days on a rolling basis unless it is required as part of an investigation, in which case it will be kept until the completion of the investigation. Visitor’s record: The daily visitors’ record book pages are destroyed after two working days.

    Health and Safety: Up to 40 years, to comply with legislation

  • How we share your personal information

    We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

    Organisation / type of organisation:
    Law enforcement agencies
    Insurance Companies

    Purpose:
    Reporting and/or investigation of criminal and/or antisocial behaviour
    In the event of an insurance claim

  • How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

    We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

  • Automated decisions we take about you
    We do not make automated decisions using this information.

One of our suppliers to the College

We store and use your information for the purposes of managing our suppliers in respect of the supply of goods and services that our College may need.

What would you like to learn more about?

  • The information we collect about you and why we collect it

    In order to engage and manage our suppliers, where you are a supplier (or where if it is a company, you are its representative) we collect and store your contact information and, where appropriate, your bank account details.

    You may also be asked to provide details of your occupation and your CV.

    In addition, where you visit a building we will collect and process the information set out in the “A visitor to our College” section above.

  • The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

    Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:

    • we have a legitimate interest in engaging and managing our suppliers; and

    • to be able to do so, we need to hold details of who those suppliers are.

    Where we are required by law to hold certain records for health and safety purposes, then we hold those records to comply with that statutory obligation.

    Where we hold your bank account details, we do so on the basis that it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you.

  • How long we keep your personal information

    We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was originally collected or for legal and regulatory reasons. How long information will be stored, depends upon the information in question and what it is being used for.

    Health and Safety: Up to 40 years, to comply with legislation

    Contact details: 6 years after the financial year end

    Financial Details: 6 years after the financial year end

  • How we share your personal information

    We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

    Organisation / type of organisation:
    Law enforcement agencies
    Insurance Companies

    Purpose:
    Reporting and/or investigation of criminal and/or antisocial behaviour
    In the event of an insurance claim

  • How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

    We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

  • Automated decisions we take about you

    We do not make automated decisions using this personal data.

One of our customers

We store and use your information for the purposes of managing and charging for the services that our College offers.

What would you like to learn more about:

  • The information we collect about you and why we collect it

    In order to engage and best serve our customers, we may collect information to meet service requirements and assess the fees that we will charge for the services provided. We may also collect financial information such as credit or debit card details and contact information in order to charge for services.

    In addition, where you visit a building we will collect and process the information set out in the “visitor to our College” section above.

  • The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

    Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:

    Where we are required by law to hold certain records for health and safety purposes, then we hold those records to comply with that statutory obligation.

    Where we hold your bank account details, we do so on the basis that it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you

  • How long we keep your personal information

    Financial information is usually kept for 7 years after the end of the financial year. However, certain financial information may be kept longer if it is a condition of a grant that the College has received or on occasion and where necessary data may be kept longer if there is a dispute with a customer.

  • How we share your personal information

    We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes:

    Organisation/type of organisation:

    Internal and external auditors
    Debt collection agencies
    Financial software providers
    Banks

    Purpose:

    To comply with statutory reporting.
    To pursue unpaid amounts
    Receiving payments

  • How we transfer your personal information outside Europe

    We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

  • Automated decisions we take about you
    We do not make automated decisions using this information.

Your Rights

  • In each case, you have certain rights, including how to get a copy of your data, how to get it corrected or deleted, and how to complain.

    Please note that on occasions we may process “special categories” of information about you. This is information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

    You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

    • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);

    • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;

    • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;

    • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;

    • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;

    • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and

    • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it from time to time to make sure it remains up-to-date and accurate.

Why choose West Notts?

100% A Level pass rate in 2018

Best FE college for A Levels value added* in the East Midlands

One of the top colleges in the UK for student satisfaction**

An extensive bus service across Mansfield and the surrounding area

£50m investment in our facilities since 2008

*Value added is a measure of a student’s progress against their starting point
**Learner Exit Survey 2017/18
Policies and statements | Freedom of Information | Accessibility Statement | Modern Slavery Statement | Privacy Notice
© West Nottinghamshire College